Privacy policy

This policy is subjected to all users of this website and pursuant to Hong Kong's Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Chapter 486 of the Hong Kong Law) and all its regulations. The collection, usage and disclosure of the user's personal information (hereinafter referred to as “information”) is solely to provide our users a safe, smooth, highly efficient and personalized experience. This privacy policy describes the policies and responsibilities of Umi No Shizuku Fucoidan on the collection, usage and disclosure of personal information.

Through continuing to use the services of Umi No Shizuku Fucoidan, you indicated that you have read through, have understood and have agreed to be bound by this privacy policy. The policies of Umi No Shizuku Fucoidan on collection, usage and disclosure of personal information will be updated periodically.

Statement on collection of personal information

Umi No Shizuku Fucoidan will not collect any personal information from its users, other those for the purposes of service provision and protection of account information of registered users of Umi No Shizuku Fucoidan.

The use of personal information

Any personal information provided by the users to Umi No Shizuku Fucoidan will be personal information authorization for Umi No Shizuku Fucoidan to collect, keep and use for the following purposes:

  • Customer identification;
  • Shipping of product orders;
  • Communication and market promotion, member discounts and awards for customers;
  • Survey or statistical analysis to improve product and service quality and for marketing and promotion purposes;

Confidentiality of personal information

You should safeguard your personal information and do not disclose it to other third parties. The information on this website has been encrypted and authorized for access only by specific individuals. Due to the safety concerns of internet, we are always working to ensure the safety of data transmission.

Safety of personal information

Umi No Shizuku Fucoidan does everything in its power to ensure that all personal information collected are stored in a safe and well-maintained location, and can only be accessed by authorized personnel or third party service providers.

However, there are no systems that are completely safe from unauthorized access, and there is no guarantee that the information provided on the Internet will be completely safe. Therefore, Umi No Shizuku Fucoidan cannot guarantee the safety of users information sent via internet to Umi No Shizuku Fucoidan, and vice versa.

Website links

This website may contain links or web addresses to other webpages operated by other third parties. Umi No Shizuku Fucoidan has no control over the contents of such websites and how they handle the personal information of users. Users should review the privacy policy of third party websites to understand how they handle the personal information of users.

Use of Cookies

To improve the service of our website, the web server will automatically configure cookies to collect and analyze your browsing record at this website, including (not limited) to type of web browser and version, operating system and internet protocol (IP) address and/or domain name. Other than the previously stated functions, for your convenience the cookies will only automatically record your webpage theme settings, and will not be used to collect personal information of members.

If you wish to disable cookies setting, you may do so through configuring your computer's internet options or the browser settings of the computer system. However, you may be unable to use or activate certain functions of this website by disabling cookies setting.

Rights to access or change personal information

According to the privacy policy, users are entitled to access and request Umi No shizuku Fucoidan to correct any personal information (if needed).

If you have any concerns about this privacy policy or wishing to access or correct your personal information, you may contact our customer service staff at: Umi No Shizuku customer service center hotline: +852 2967 4560; Hotline service hours: Hong Kong time (GMT+8) Monday to Friday, 9:00 AM to 7:00 PM; Saturday, 9:00AM to 2:00 PM

Update of privacy policy

Umi No Shizuku Fucoidan will update or revise our privacy policy as necessary, and the date of update will be indicated on this webpage to let readers / users know when the last update is.

Last updated: Jun 2017